Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: IVPress HomeCollections

Spartan boys tie, girls down Tigers

April 27, 2001|By MARIO RENTERÍA, Staff Writer

The Imperial and Central Union high school boys varsity swim teams battled to a 78-78 tie while the Central girls outswam Imperial 93-77 in a meet in El Centro on Thursday.

Central's boys won most of the races but Imperial's boys kept close by taking second and third places throughout much of the meet and earned the tie in the last event.

Imperial's captain, Jonathan Dale, led his team, winning the 100-meter butterfly (1 minute 28.64 seconds) and the 500 freestyle (7:31.61). He teamed with Trevor Drury, Tony Deen and brother Tommy Dale to take the 400 freestyle relay (5:11.87).

"I was really proud of them," said Jonathon Dale of his teammates.

"We've always had good, friendly matches with Central," he added.

Drury took the 100 freestyle in 1:16.13.

It was all Central in the rest of the events.

Central's Josh Kramer, Fabian Amparano, Ceasar Garcia and David Torres took the 200 medley relay in 2:22.77.

Advertisement

Kramer took the 50 freestyle (29.47) and the 100 backstroke (1:27.07). Torres took the 200 freestyle (2:50.17). Amparano won the 200 individual relay (2:39.33) and the 100 breaststroke (1:22.54).

Garcia, Amparano, Kramer and Torres teamed to take the 200 freestyle relay (2:04.16).

Gaylon Kramer, Central's head coach, said he was proud of how his team held up in a close meet.

"The boys did really well," he said.

Imperial's head coach, Chris Fowlkes said, "I was impressed with their efforts. They've improved in their techniques and it showed."

In the girls meet, Imperial won one more event than Central but Central still took the meet.

Central's Kristina Kramer won the 50 freestyle (33.07) and teamed with Minerva Flores, Danielle Hewett and Charity Oakley to win the 400 freestyle relay (5:20.02).

Hewett won the 100 freestyle (1:19.53) and Flores the 500 freestyle (7:49.60).

Central's Araceli Godoy took the 100 breaststroke in 1:47.95.

For Imperial, Heather Jackson won the 200 individual medley (3:05.77), the 100 backstroke (1:21.95) and teamed with Savannah Armstrong, Cleme Vargas and Erika Valle to take the 200 medley relay (2:33.46) and with Valle, Vargas and Casey Bryan to win the 200 freestyle relay (2:21.77).

Armstrong won the 200 freestyle (2:50.87) and Vargas won the 100 butterfly in 1:30.48.

"The girls did very well, far better than I expected. I was most impressed with them," said Fowlkes.

Gaylon Kramer said of his girls team, "They did great. We didn't hit our best times but we still won it."

Central (0-4-1 boys, 3-2 girls) will host Southwest at 3:15 p.m. Monday at Central.

The Tigers (3-1-1 boys, 0-5 girls) will go to Brawley to face the Wildcats at 4 p.m. Thursday.

Brawley downs Southwest

BRAWLEY — Both the boys and girls swim teams from Brawley Union High dominated Southwest here Thursday.

The Brawley boys won 104-39 while the girls won 124- 42.

Mark McConnell led Brawley in winning the 500 freestyle (6:30.32) and 100 backstroke (1:12.56) and teamed with Danny Sims, Robbie Overstreet and Jeremy Schmidt to take the 200 medley relay (2:06.21) and 400 freestyle relay in 4:20.13 with Schmidt, McConnell, Overstreet and Bradley Huber.

Overstreet took the 200 freestyle (2:11.89), Schmidt won the 200 individual medley (2:52.05), Patrick Teixiera won the 100 freestyle (1:05.66) and Henry Graham won the 100 breaststroke (1:21.27).

For the Southwest boys, Robert Boniface won the 50 freestyle (24.27) and 100 butterfly in 1:01.70.

Boniface teamed with Ian Snider, Andrew Mills and Jose Moreno to win the 200 freestyle relay in 1:52.13.

Brawley won every event on the girls side.

Stephanie Luckey, Brooke Pace, Jennifer Cardenas and Lauren Roberts won the 200 medley relay in 2:05.22.

Roberts won the 200 freestyle (2:17.28) and 50 freestyle (27.94).

Cardenas won the 200 individual medley (2:30.39) and 100 butterfly (1:06.48).

Pace took the 100 freestyle (1:00.07) and 100 breastroke (1:15.58).

Luckey won the 500 freestyle (6:19.32) and 100 backstroke (1:11.82).

Marianne Wenzel, Kamay Plunkett, Tracey King and Denae Smith won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:51.88.

King, Morgan Smith, Denae Smith and Wenzel won the 400 medley relay in 4:22.48.

Staff Writer Mario Rentería can be reached at 337-3435.

Imperial Valley Press Online Articles
|
|
|