Advertisement

Youth sports: Suns shine at USA meet

June 15, 2001

SAN DIEGO — The Imperial Valley Suns track club participated in the USA Track and Field Association Championship meet at Morse High here last weekend.

In the bantam class, the Suns' Antonio Ramirez took sixth in the 800 meters (2 minutes, 54.64 seconds) and sixth in the 1,500 (5:59.20). Samuel Lopez was eighth in the 800 (2:58.49) and fifth in the 1,500 (5:53.98). Robert Padilla was fourth in the 1,500 (5:49.54). The Suns' team of Ramirez, Lopez, Padilla and Spencer Hughes took fourth in the 4x400 relay (5:51.53).

In the midget class the Suns' Jovane Camacho took fifth in the 800 (2:39.45), fifth in the 1,500 (5:12.08) and third in the 3,000 (11:29.60).

In the youth class the Suns' team of Joshua Friley, Sean Cavazos, Erik Leal and Miguel Barron won the 4x800 relay (10:51). Friley was sixth in the 1,500 (4:50.76), Leal took fourth in the high jump (4 feet 6 inches) and Baron was sixth in the 3,000 (11:18.58). The Suns' Henry Lozano was fourth in the shot put (35-9). The Suns' Adam Warner was fourth in the long jump (16-7) and eighth in the 100 (13:18). Warner teamed with Michael Bastidas, Kenny Taylor and Javier Carrillo to take second in the 4x100 relay (54.63).

Advertisement

For the Suns, Erica Camacho won the 3,000 (12:05.40), took second in the 1,500 (5:23.24) and finished seventh in the 800 (2:42.42). Aletta Black was first in the triple jump (26-7.75), seventh in the shot put (25-8) and sixth in the discus (46-9). Tyra Marquez was seventh in the long jump (13-11).

In the intermediate class the Suns' Jennifer Black won the high jump (4-8) and was fourth in the 100 hurdles (18.84). Monica Gamboa was sixth in the 100 (14.29) and Rachel Hernandez was second in the 3,000 (no time) and first in the 1,500 (5:56.58).

John Valdez was fourth in the 400 (55.60), Alex Ibarra was second in the 3,000 (10:41.40) and second in the 1500 (4:41.59). Martin Garcia was second in the triple jump (39-7). Miguel Padilla was sixth in the 1,500 (4:56.15) and first in the 800 (2:23.10). The team of Valdez, Ibarra, Garcia and Padilla won the 4x400 relay (4:15.38). Hipolito Valdez won the steeplechase (7:26.34), Eric Henderson was fifth in the high jump (5-0) and third in the triple jump (37-7.5). Jorge Ramirez took third in the 800 (2:24.82) and fifth in the 1,500 (4:52.61).

In the young men class Jarrell Henderson won the high jump (5-10), David Paco was third in the 110 hurdles (15.65) and second in the high jump (5-10). Nathan Armstrong was second in the long jump (21-6.75).

Cru win two

SAN DIEGO — The Cru picked up two wins here to improve to 22-8 on the season.

Led by Robert Christensen's 19 points, the Cru knocked off Midway Rec 67-64. Tusane Ginger added 14 points and eight rebounds. The Cru knocked off First Baptist Church 93-58. Andrew Grooms led the Cru with 31 points. The Cru lost to the Runnin' Rebels 65-59. Vincent McSee had 23 points.

Imperial Valley Press Online Articles
|
|
|