Advertisement

Youth sports: Suns qualify 24 for regionals

June 29, 2001

CHULA VISTA — Twenty-four Imperial Valley Suns track team members qualified for the Amateur Athletic Union regional meet at an AAU meet here last weekend.

In the sub-bantam class, I.V. Suns' Francisco Lemus qualified in the 800 meters (3 minutes 20 seconds) and the long jump (6 feet 10 1/3 inches) while Joseph Lopez made it in the 400 (1:24.7) and long jump (11-½).

In the bantam class Suns' Antonio Ramirez qualified in the 400 (1:18.59) and 800 (2:59.87) and Spencer Hughes made it in the 100 (14.52) and 400 (79.90).

I.V. Suns' Jovane Camacho qualified in the midget class in the 400 (65.74), 800 (2:31.52) and 3,000 (11:27).

In the youth girls division, I.V. Suns' Aletta Black qualified in the shot put (26-7), discus (57-11½) and triple jump (23-6½); Tyra Marquez made it in the triple jump (25-8½), long jump (13-11½) and 200 (29.12); Erica Camacho in the 400 (65.74), 800 (2:39.68) and 3,000 (12:12) and Nadia Llanas in the high jump (3-10).

Advertisement

In the youth boys class, I.V. Suns' Joshua Friley qualified in the 800 (2:23.68) and 1,500 (4:52.01); Miguel Barron made it in 1,500 (5:06.16) and 3,000 (11:15) and Sean Cavazos qualified in the 400 (67.71).

In the intermediate girls division, qualifiers for the I.V. Suns were Jennifer Black in the high jump (5-0), 100 hurdles (18.78) and 400 hurdles (73.88); Rashuana Amos in the 100 (12.69), 200 (26.67) and 400 (68.08); Rachel Hernandez in the 800 (2:45), 1,500 (5:53.37) and 3,000 (13:06) and Sarah Godoy in the 1,500 (6:21.64) and 3,000 (14:25).

I.V. Suns qualifying in the intermediate boys class were Martin Garcia in the triple jump (38-2), long jump (18-4) and 4x400 relay (4:04.98); Miguel Padilla in the 1,500 (4:49.03), 3,000 (10:14) and 4x400 relay; John Valdez in the 400 (58.53) and 4x400 relay; Alex Ibarra in the 1,500 (4:57.45), 3,000 (10:39.07) and 4x400 relay; Hipolito Valedez in the 2,000 (7:48.47) and the 3,000 (10:51) steeplechase; Eric Henderson in the 100 (11.75), triple jump (37-4) and high jump (5-6) and Daniel Osuns in the 800 (2:29.53) and 1.500 (5:02.33).

I.V. Sun Jerrell Henderson qualified in the young men's class in the high jump (5-10) and 100 (11.1).

The Suns will compete in the AAU regional meet this weekend at Escondido High. The team is selling ESPN the Magazine orders to raise money for its many trips. For information on the fund raiser call coach Bob Gaede at 353-6641.

IV BMX

SEELEY — The winners of Saturday's Imperial Valley BMX Association races were:

Girls — Kiersten Brown (7) and Casey Barrera (14).

Cruiser — Brian Cannon (27) and David Garcia (36-40).

Novice — Matthew Douglas (6), Brent Austin Bangert (8) and Tyler Gene Spence (10).

Intermediate — Connor Pankratz (5 and under), Jayson Cardenas (7), Matthew Martin (9), Michael Mitchell (10), Shayne Godfrey (13), Keith Johnson (15) and Kevin Smith (28 and over).

Expert — Michael Wolfe (9), Cameron Lofgren (11), Ty Patterson (14) and Paul Meeks (16).

Brawley softball

BRAWLEY — Carolyn Maness had three hits including a grand slam to lead Maria's Crew on a 23-7 romp past Johnny's in Brawley women's softball league play here this past week.

In other women's action: Drifters over GNC, 13-3; Rodahl over Rud Cru, 13-4; Smith-Kandal over J.J's, 11-4; A&R over Cameiro, 5-4; CBS over Rud Cru, 10-6; J.J.'s over Johnny's, 17-3; GNC over La Colmena, 12-2; Cameiro over Punch/Lyerly, 8-3; GNC over La Colmena, 12-2.

Pablo Torres came away with five hits and four RBIs to lead Brandt to a 22-9 win over the Underdogs in men's softball league action.

In other men's action: One Source over La Gente, 28-4; Bust 'Em over Brewers, 13-3; Nations Rent over Bling Bling, 15-5; King's Men over Animo, 11-10; Underdogs over Bad Ash, 22-18; La Colmena over Bad Ash, 18-10; IID over TNT, 14-3; Nation's Rent over Bad Ash, 27-3; Bust 'Em over IID, 19-3; Bling Bling over TNT, 11-8; King's Men over Brewers, 19-7; One Source over the Underdogs, 23-22; The Chins over Animo, 18-8; La Colmena over Brandt, 21-4.

Cru wins again

SAN DIEGO — The Cru youth basketball team knocked off Mid-City Recreation of San Diego 62-59 here recently.

Robert Christensen led the El Centro-based Cru with 17 points and 11 rebounds. Andrew Grooms chipped in eight points, Dustin Loop added seven points and seven boards, while Aaron Garcia had seven points. The Cru improved its record to 24-8.

Imperial Valley Press Online Articles
|
|
|