Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: IVPress HomeCollections

Imperial County Science Fair winners named

February 05, 2002

IMPERIAL — Winners were recently named from the Imperial County Science Fair on Jan. 19 in the Hulsienda at the Imperial Valley Expo.

Sponsored by the Imperial County Office of Education, students from junior highs and high schools competed.

Winners will have the opportunity to apply to the Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair slated March 19-24 at Balboa Park in San Diego.

The winners were:

Junior division

Behavioral and social sciences

· Maria C. Gonzalez, St. Mary's Catholic School, first place; Romina Mosso, Our Lady of Guadalupe Academy, second place; Stephanie Corda, McCabe Elementary, third place

Biochemistry

· Lorna Ann Stergios, Holtville Middle School, first place

Botany

Advertisement

· Mitzi Kim Larson, McCabe, first place; Blake Plourd, Holtville, second place; Madeline Anne Dessert, St. Mary's, third place

Chemistry

· Alexandra Burkhuch, St. Mary's, first place; Sylvia Lorena Perez, Our Lady of Guadalupe, second place; Reyna Collins, Frank Wright Intermediate School, third place

Earth and space sciences

· Caschjen Davis, Frank Wright, first place; Clarissa Acuña, St. Mary's, second place; Mimi Elyse Dessert, St. Mary's, third place

Engineering

· Jonathan Giurbino, first place; Russell Havens, second place; Jonathan Garcia, third place (all Frank Wright)

Environmental Sciences

· Elizabeth Brinkerhoff, St. Mary's, first place; Sklar Byram, Holtville, second place; Brian Claverie, Holtville, third place

Medicine and health

· Patrick Yanni, first place; Alejandro Velasco, second place; Brianna Johnson, third place (all St. Mary's)

Microbiology

· Erika Garcia, Our Lady of Guadalupe, first place; Florence Middleton, Grace Lutheran, second place; Jovana Ho, Our Lady of Guadalupe, third place

Physics

· Christina Lizzet Diaz, Our Lady of Guadalupe, first place; Lisa Gamboa, McCabe, second place; Ana Rosella Ibarra, Our Lady of Guadalupe, third place

Zoology

· Samara Maciel, Frank Wright, first place; Cara Thompson, Frank Wright, second place; Victor Posada, Our Lady of Guadalupe, third place

Senior division

Behavioral science

· Nancy Moreno, Brawley Union High School, first place; Mariela Valenzuela, Vincent Memorial High, second place

Biochemistry

· Katherine Kakiuchi, Vincent Memorial, first place; Sonia M. Ramos, Central Union High School, second place

Botany

· Maykel Shalaby, first place; Leyma Tapia, second place (Vincent Memorial)

Chemistry

· Daniel Whisler, Central Union, first place; Vania Frias, Vincent Memorial, second place; Victor Saenz, Vincent Memorial, third place

Computer Science

· Stephanie Ngo, Brawley Union, first place

Engineering

· Halley Brown, Central Union, first place

Environmental Sciences

· Heather Sims, Brawley Union, first place

Medicine and health

· Gabriela Iniguez, Central Union, first place; Cecilia Lomeli, Vincent Memorial, second place

Microbiology

· Ryan Mamer, Brawley Union, first place; Andrea Hernandez, Brawley Union, second place; Ricardo Garcia, Vincent Memorial, third place

Physics

· Daisy Rodriguez, first place; Nancy Avila, second place; Eden Alas, third place (Central Union)

Zoology

· Rachael Irving, Central Union, first place

Imperial Valley Press Online Articles
|
|
|