Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: IVPress HomeCollections

Valley students place in San Diego science fair

April 10, 2002

Editor's note: The winners list that ran on the previous youth page inadvertently featured an incomplete list.

STAFF REPORT

Local students participated and placed in the 48th annual Greater San Diego Science and Engineering Fair on March 22-24 in San Diego.

About 770 exhibitors from 111 schools in San Diego and Imperial counties competed in the science fair.

Seventh- and eighth-grade students competed in 14 categories in the junior division while ninth- through 12-grade students competed in 13 categories in the senior division.

The Imperial Valley winners are listed below.

SWEEPSTAKES

· Senior runner up — Daniel Whisler, 11th grade, Central Union High School

BEHAVIORAL/SOCIAL SCIENCES

· Senior division, second place — Nancy Moreno, 10th grade, Brawley Union High School

Advertisement

· Junior division, third place — Maria Gonzalez, eighth grade, St. Mary's Catholic School, El Centro

BIOCHEMISTRY

· Senior division, third place — Katherine Kakiuchi, ninth grade, Vincent Memorial High School, Calexico

BOTANY

· Senior division, third place — Maykel Shalaby, 11th grade, Vincent Memorial High

· Senior division, fourth place — Heather Sims, 10th grade, Brawley High

· Junior division, first place — Mitzi Larson, eighth grade, McCabe Union Elementary School, El Centro

CHEMISTRY

· Senior division, first place — Daniel Whisler, 11th grade, Central High

· Junior division, third place — Alexandra Burkhuch, seventh grade, St. Mary's

COMPUTER SCIENCE

· Senior division, fourth place — Stephanie Ngo, 10th grade, Brawley High

EARTH AND SPACE SCIENCE

· Junior division, first place — Caschjen Davis, seventh grade, Frank Wright Intermediate School

ENGINEERING

· Senior division, third place — Halley Brown, 10th grade, Central High

· Junior division, third place — Jonathan Giurbino, eighth grade, Frank Wright

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

· Junior division, second place — Elizabeth Brinkerhoff, eighth grade, St. Mary's

MEDICINE AND HEALTH

· Senior division, third place — Gabriela Iniquez, 11th grade, Central High

· Junior division, fourth place — Patrick Yanni, eighth grade, St. Mary's

ZOOLOGY

· Senior division, second place — Rachael Irving, 11th grade, Central High

· Junior division, fourth place — Samara Maciel, eighth grade, Frank Wright

PROFESSIONAL

· American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Halley Brown, 10th grade, Central High

· Harry Barnet Memorial Award

Daniel Whisler, 11th grade, Central High,

· Optical Society of San Diego

Gabriela Iniquez, 11th grade, Central High

· San Diego Natural Historical Society

Mitzi Larson, eighth grade, McCabe Union

Imperial Valley Press Online Articles
|
|
|