Youth/recreation Roundup

June 28, 2002|STAFF REPORTS


MEXICALI — The Calexico Dolphins swim team earned five gold medals, three silver and five bronze during the Bancali Invitational Swim Meet here June 21.

Jonathan Espinoza, 12, was his team's most decorated swimmer, earning golds in the butterfly in 37.44 seconds, the backstroke (41.18) and the freestyle (33.41). He earned high-point honors for males 11-12.

Emiliano Martinez earned a gold in the butterfly (42.61) and a silver in the backstroke for the Dolphins (46.89). Teammate Julian Martinez earned a gold in the breaststroke (44.86) and Nicolas Martinez earned a bronze in the breaststroke (30.78).


Sisters Elvia and Alexis Vazquez of the Dolphins shared top female swimmer honors. Elvia earned a silver in the butterfly (38.14) and the backstroke (42.70). Alexis earned three bronze medals — in the butterfly (40.44), the backstroke (42.71) and the freestyle (36.58). The Dophins' Julie Lizarraga earned a bronze in the butterfly (42.58).

Girls' softball

OCEANSIDE — The Tigers, a local 16 and under recreational softball traveling team, took second place at the third annual Oceanside Riptide fast-pitch softball tournament here.

The team, made up of girls from Imperial Valley high schools, went 4-1 during the three-day tourney June 21-Monday.

In pool play the Tigers beat the Del Mar Falcons 6-4 (Monica Lopez of Southwest High School pitched) and beat the Escondido Extreme 12-1 (Jenna Severe of Imperial High pitched).

In single-elimination bracket play, the Tigers again beat the Escondido Extreme 7-0 with Imperial High's Lindsay Lugo on the mound, then beat the Oceanside Pirates 2-0 in the semifinals. Lopez pitched.

The Tigers lost 3-2 in the championship game to the Escondido Shootin' Stars. Severe pitched.

During the tournament Imperial High's Melanie Medina went 8-for-16 with four doubles, two triples and two singles and had two stolen bases while Imperial's Stephanie Ortega went 6-for-13 with three singles, two triples and a double.

Men's and women's softball

BRAWLEY — Men's and women's softball action continues at Hinojosa and Gonzalez parks here. The men play Mondays and Wednesdays and the women plays Tuesdays and Thursdays.

In men's June 17 action:

IID Zeroes beat The Brewers 22-12; TNT beat La Gente 15-4; The Chins beat Supreme Electric 15-7; Kings Men beat Nations Rent 13-3; Bust 'Em busted Animo 27-7; La Colmena beat Del Norte 23-10; Once Again beat Bad Ash 24-7; Brawley Billiards beat Advanced Wireless 32-8.

In men's June 19 action:

Advanced Wireless beat IID Zeroes 15-3; Brawley Billiards beat Once Again 16-9; Bust 'Em beat La Colmena 26-7; Nations Rent beat Del Norte 21-19; The Brewers beat La Gente 38-8; TNT beat Bad Ash 21-18; The Chins beat Animo 19-7; Supreme Electric beat Kings Men 19-4.

In women's June 18 action:

Cameiro Heifer Ranch beat G.B. Sampson 15-5; J.J.'s Sluggers beat Rodahl 19-8; A&R Construction beat GNC Calexico 4-3; CBS-Locke beat Rud Cru 15-5; Ruben Molina Trucking beat La Colmena 9-6; Free Agents beat Underdogs 12-4.

In women's June 20 action:

J.J.'s Sluggers beat La Colmena 12-2; Rud Cru beat Underdogs 20-2; A&R Construction beat Free Agents 15-1; G.B. Sampson beat Ruben Molina Trucking 13-9; Cameiro Heifer Ranch beat GNC Calexico 15-11.

Track and field

CHULA VISTA — A number of Imperial Valley track athletes qualified for the Pacific Southwest Association-Amateur Athletic Union's Region 13 meet July 6 and 7 with performances at a PSA-AAU meet at Chula Vista High on Saturday and Sunday.

In the intermediate division: Central Union High's Erica Camacho (born in 1987) won the 3,000 in 12 minutes, 5 seconds, tied for first in the 1,500 (6:06) and placed second in the 800 (2:39); Rachel Hernandez of Holtville High (1986) tied for first in the 1,500 (6:06) and placed third in 400 (70.65) and the 800 (2:45); John Valdez of Central (1986) placed second in the 400 (56.54) and the 800 (2:20.41); Aaron Garcia of Central (1986) won the steeplechase and the 800 (2:19); Miguel Barron of William Moreno Junior High (1987) won the 3,000 (10:57) and the 1,500 (5:07); Eric Henderson of Central (1986) won the triple jump with 38 feet, 1 inch and third in the high jump (5-4); Valdez, Garcia, Barron and Henderson placed second in the 4x400relay (4:04).

In the youth boys and girls divisions, Tyra Marcus of Seeley (1988) placed eighth in the 100 (14.44) and qualified in the long jump; William Moreno's Adriana Lopez (1989) placed eighth in the 800 (2:59.17); Jovane Camacho of Meadows Union Elementary (1989) placed first in the 400 (62.0); Kenny Taylor of Wilson Junior High (1988) placed sixth in the 200 (26.50) and seventh in the 100 (13.45); Joseph Sarmiento of Barbara Worth Junior High (1988) placed eighth in the 200 (27.16); Barbara Worth's Cesar Fernandez (88) placed eighth in the 100 (13.68) and eighth in the 800 (2:59.17); Camacho, Taylor, Sarmiento and Fernandez won in the 4x100 (51.60) and the 4x400 (4:14).

In the midget division: Patricio Garcia of Meadows (1990) took second in the high jump (4-2) and third in the 800 (2:47.99).

In the sub-midget division: Spencer Hughes of Meadows (1991) won the long jump (13-7.5) and took sixth in the 100 (14.65); Antonio Ramirez of Meadows (1991) took second in the 3,000 (12:44.23) and fourth in the 1,500 (5:49.88); Robert Padilla of Meadows (91) took third in the 3000 (13:23.78); Garcia, Hughes, Ramirez and Padilla took second in the 4x400 (5:03).

In the bantam division: Meadows' Francisco Lemus (92) took fourth in the 800 (3.03.72) and in the long jump (10).

Imperial Valley Press Online Articles